Baobab oil is rich and packed with many nutrients to nourish your skin. With vitamins A, D, E, and F, this oil is known for its moisturizing and softening qualities. Our baobab oil is cold-pressed from the fruit seeds of baobab trees, found mainly in Africa, and gives off a mild nutty scent. Rich in omega-3 fatty acids, baobab oil is known to easily absorb into skin and hair, making it a lightweight and non-greasy staple of your skincare routine!
Baobab Oil Benefits
- Heals and combats dry skin
- Nourishes and cleanses the skin
- Helps reduce redness, itchiness, and inflammation
- Boosts collagen production
- Heals dry and cracked nails
- Nourishes dry scalp and damaged hair
- Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks
- Soothes chapped lips
- Great for sensitive skin
How to use Baobab oil
Our natural and vegan baobab oil is best-suitable for dry, damaged, and sensitive skin or hair. Apply a few drops of the baobab oil onto your fingers and gently rub it onto your skin or hair until completely absorbed. This mild oil also works well mixed with your everyday cosmetics.
Like with any new skincare product, we suggest performing a patch test by applying a small amount onto the inner arm for 24h prior to first use to see if you have a reaction, before using liberally.
Adansonia digitata oil
Our baobab oil is vegan and free from phthalates, sulfate, mineral oil, parabens, and animal testing.
Baobab oil is best stored in a cool and darker place to ensure quality. Keep away from direct sunlight and heat. To help preserve its properties, our baobab oil comes in glass containers that are recyclable and reusable!